CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G88712

Raaj Jhamb
Split Inc.
3233 West Harvard Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of an unlined, woven jacket for girls’ wear from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Jhamb:

In your letter dated March 19, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 85013-CITY, manufactured from corduroy of 100% cotton, is characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, which extends into the waistband, by long sleeves, which snap together at the cuffs, by a buttoned pocket at the upper portion of each of the fronts, and by a shirt-type collar.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles…, of cotton, other, other, corduroy, girls’. The duty rate will be 9.1 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division